Privacy Policy Statement
 

The Factory is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing

practices and your options regarding the ways in which your data is used. If you have any requests concerning

your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us at admin@factorylondon.com.

1.0 Use of your information and your preferences

The Factory will only process (collect, store and use) the information you provide to us in a manner

compatible with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are committed to ensuring that the

information we collect and use is appropriate for the purposes listed below and does not constitute an invasion

of your privacy. We are also committed to applying rigorous security measures when managing your data to

minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure


2.0 Consent

By taking out a membership, filling in a contact form on our website (www.factorylondon.com) or using a

mobile app we provide to you, you agree and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the

personal data submitted in accordance with the terms set below.

If you are under the age of 16, The Factory will not collect or process your details unless we have also

received the consent of an adult who has parental responsibility for you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time unless by doing so you prevent us from delivering the

service set out in your membership agreement. To withdraw consent for the storage and processing of your

data, please write to admin@factorylondon.com.


3.0 Personal Data Collected

3.1 Identity and contact details of the data processor

Personal data collected by us and stored via our website or mobile app is processed on our behalf by ClubWise

Software Ltd, 6 Tower Court, Horns Lane, Princes Risborough, Bucks, HP27 0AJ Company Reg: 3843268

3.2 Purposes of processing and legal basis

The principal purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide you with the services defined in your

membership or hire agreement. To this end, you agree and accept that we may use your personal data to:

 Contact you in respect of your membership

 Manage your club access

 Facilitate member rewards (if applicable)

 Resolve any problems you may have and improve our service to you

 Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We use the personal data submitted to us only in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. Our

employees and third-party providers are under an obligation to respect your data privacy.

3.3 Marketing

We may send you marketing information by e-mail or sms about products and services which we believe may

be of interest to you. However, we will only do so with your prior consent and will always provide the ability to

review, change your preferences or unsubscribe with immediate effect. You can also make your request via email to admin@factorylondon.com.

3.4 Data we collect

When you take out a membership with us, the following personal data is collected and processed in accordance

with purpose and legal basis described above: email, title, first name, last name, login & password details, postal

address, contact telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, marital status, occupation, member ID, QR access

code, attendance history, photograph, bank sort code and marketing preferences. Some data is collected

automatically through using our web site (see section 3.7 below).

Certain features of our mobile app may connect to your social networking sites to enable you to follow or be

followed by other members of The Factory. As a result, The Factory may process

information from your social networking profile, but only if you consent to allow your social networking site to

make information available to the app.

You understand that, by creating an account for the mobile app, The Factory will be able to identify

you by your profile.

3.5 Obtaining or changing your details

The Factory can confirm to you the details of any personal data we hold about you and how it is

processed on your request. You may also ask us to correct or delete personal information we hold about you at

any time, so long as this information is not required in order to fulfil our service to you.

For more information, request your details or advise us of any changes, please either:

 Send an email to admin@factorylondon.com or;

 Write to us at: 407 Hornsey Road

London, N19 4DX

We may require that your request be accompanied by a photocopy of proof of identity or authority, such as a

driving license or passport.

Mobile app users are able to maintain some of their personal data by logging into their account and selecting

Personal Details from the edit menu. Note that if your account is in arrears you will be unable to use this

functionality and you will be directed to contact us accordingly.

3.6 Third party disclosures

Your information may be passed to and used by all companies. We will only pass your

personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to The Factory for the purpose of

providing our service to you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details

securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your

data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of your details in line with The Factory procedures.

We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except where we are required or permitted to do so

by law, for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process information on our behalf both in

the UK and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers

are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

3.7 Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser

from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive in the form of a text file.

3.7.1 How do The Factory use cookies?

Cookies are used to control an online session and provide security such as a time-out

function. The Factory only issues session specific cookies which store no personal or transactional

data.

3.7.2 Third Party Cookies: Google Analytics

The Factory may use Google Analytics for SEO purposes and to improve their online marketing

efforts. For a detailed explanation of how Google Analytics cookies work please

visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

3.8 Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this

Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect

information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from

ours.


4.0 Data Retention Period

The Factory will retain your data for as long as you are a member. On termination of your

membership, The Factory will instruct its designated processor to store your personal data for a

maximum period of 3 years for the purposes of responding to you in the event of any future indemnity claim that

may arise. After this period, your personal data will be anonymized to prevent you from being identified from the

information we hold. The anonymized data may be used for business analysis purposes after you are no longer

a member.

4.1 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the

following rights:

a) Right to be informed - you have the right to know how your personal data is being used

b) Right of access - you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

c) Right of rectification - you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or

incomplete.

d) Right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased

from our records.

e) Right to restriction of processing - if you believe the basis for processing your data as described in section 3

of this notice no longer applies or if you contest the accuracy of the information we hold about you, you have

a right to request restrictions to the processing of your data.

f) Right of portability - you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another

organisation.

g) Right to object - you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

h) Right to object to automated processing, including profiling - you also have the right to not be subject to the

legal effects of any automated processing or profiling.

Note that if The Factory refuses a request from you under rights of access, we will provide you with a

reason as to why. The Factory reserves the right to charge a fee in the event of complex, trivial and/or

repetitive access requests.

Finally, if a data breach occurs which compromises your personal data, you have a right to be informed within 72

hours of us first becoming aware of the breach.


5.0. The Right to Complain

If you believe that your data is being processed unfairly or you have any other concerns about the way that

The Factory or it's designated processor is handling your data, you have the right to complain to the

Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.


6.0 Privacy Policy Changes

The Factory reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, in particular pursuant to any

changes made to the laws and regulations in force. We would recommend that you check these rules from time

to time to stay informed of our procedures and rules relating to your personal information.


7.0 Contact Us

If you have questions relating to this privacy policy, you can:

 Send an email to admin@factorylondon.com or;

 Write to us at: The Factory, 407 Hornsey Road

London, N19 4DX

Best Dance Classes London

© The Factory Fitness & Dance Centre LTD Reg. No. 03618478 VAT Reg. No. 726051457

*Personal Training may be free of charge as part of your membership, but usage limits and Terms apply. Ask in club for details.

View  Our Privacy/GDPR Policy